What's new in SC gun law
[…] ISSUES
I. Did the circuit court err in making a pre-trial determination of immunity?
II. Did the circuit court err in finding respondent was entitled to immunity under the Act?
ANALYSIS
I. Pre-trial determination of immunity
The State argues the circuit court erred in making a pre-trial determination of immunity.[2] We disagree.
The Act provides, "It is the intent of the General Assembly to codify the common law Castle Doctrine which recognizes that a person's home is his castle . . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-420(A) (Supp. 2010). The Act also states, "the General Assembly finds that it is proper for law-abiding citizens to protect themselves, their families, and others from intruders and attackers without fear of prosecution or civil action for acting in defense of themselves and others." S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-420(B) (Supp. 2010).
The Act further provides: