What's new in SC gun law
[…] Accordingly, the findings of the circuit court are
AFFIRMED.
TOAL, C.J., BEATTY, KITTREDGE and HEARN, JJ., concur.
[1] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-410 to 450 (Supp. 2010).
[2] We find an order granting or denying a motion to dismiss under the Act is immediately appealable, as it is in the nature of an injunction. See S.C. Code Ann. § 14-3-330(4) (Supp. 2010) ("The Supreme Court . . . shall review upon appeal . . . an interlocutory order or decree . . . granting, continuing, modifying, or refusing an injunction . . . .").
[3] The defendants argued they were immune from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2, which provides in relevant part that "[a] person who uses threat or force in accordance with Code Section . . . 16-3-23 or . . . 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution . . . ."
[4] See F.S.A. § 776.032 (Supp. 2010).
UPDATE: October 10, 2011
South Carolina Supreme Court Reverses Conviction for Self-Defense Shooting
NOTE: Members of, and contributors to, Grassroots GunRights South Carolina played a vital role in funding the defense of Jason Dickey.